Accident Summary Nr: 114557.015 - Employee handling streetlight pole is injured in electric ar

Accident Summary Nr: 114557.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385931.01503/18/2019238210St. Francis Electric, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on March 4, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an electrical contractor, were removing a metal streetlight pole. As a crane lifted the pole off its bolts in the foundation plate, Employee #1 used his hands to guide and stabilize the pole. During this lifting process, the metal pole rotated and came close - approximately 6 feet - to a 12.5-kilovolt distribution line. An electric arc flash occurred. The metal pole became energized, and the electric current, on its path to ground, crossed through the body of Employee #1. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for electric shock and burns.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Contact, Demolition, Elec Utility Work, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Energized, Maintenance, Metal Pole, Road, Streetlighting, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1385931.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: