Accident Summary Nr: 114556.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught by rotating mandrel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1385942.015 | 03/14/2019 | 333995 | Parker Hannifin Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on March 7, 2019, an employee was placing the hose material on the mandrel and reached out to apply pressure when his loose long sleeve was caught by the rotating mandrel. The employee fractured his left arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1385942.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |