Accident Summary Nr: 114554.015 - Employee is struck by falling beam and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1378473.015 | 02/28/2019 | 236220 | Best Choice Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was cleaning up a worksite where a commercial building was being constructed. A beam fell and struck the employee. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1378473.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |