Accident Summary Nr: 114553.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by machine cutting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1377405.015 | 02/11/2019 | 322299 | Solo Cup Operating Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 9, 2019, an employee was clearing the scrap from #731 cup forming machine and removed the scrap chute cover. The employee placed his hand into the machine while it was running in a slow mode and caught his index finger with the cutting die, amputating his fingertip to the first joint. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1377405.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |