Accident: 114553.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught By Machine Cutting
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1377405.015 | 02/11/2019 | Solo Cup Operating Corporation |
At 6:00 a.m. on February 9, 2019, an employee was clearing the scrap from #731 c up forming machine and removed the scrap chute cover. The employee placed his h and into the machine while it was running in a slow mode and caught his index fi nger with the cutting die, amputating his fingertip to the first joint. The emp loyee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1377405.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |