Accident Summary Nr: 114552.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in paper machine rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1385904.015 | 03/18/2019 | 321219 | Kronospan Laminates Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on March 8, 2019, an employee was threading a paper machine prior to starting production and caught his right arm between the rotating rollers, fracturing it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1385904.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |