Accident Summary Nr: 114550.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by gate while perfo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385869.015 | 03/18/2019 | 311615 | Ok Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on March 6, 2019, an employee climbed a ladder to adjust the face of the #5 Proportioning Gate that had caught on the edge of the conveyor. The employee pushed the face of the gate up and caused the stored air pressure in the system to actuate the gate. The employee amputated this tip of his right hand's middle finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385869.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |