Accident Summary Nr: 114546.015 - Employee is fatally injured riding on trash truck rear step
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360946.015 | 11/16/2018 | 562111 | Peopleready, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee was riding on the rear step of a rear-loading compacting vehicle (trash truck). The vehicle veered off the roadway, leaned to the right and grazed a utility pole. The employee struck the telephone pole and was knocked to the ground. He was killed from striking the utility pole.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360946.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |