Accident Summary Nr: 114545.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and fractures wrist, an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385863.015 | 03/18/2019 | 238320 | Thomarios |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the construction of a two-story commercial building. He was inside the building and preparing for spray painting by spreading a plastic covering to prevent overspray. The employee fell through a floor opening, a fall height of 13 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to his wrist and ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1385863.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |