Accident Summary Nr: 114543.015 - Employee is struck as forklift backs up and injures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1385859.015 | 03/15/2019 | 236220 | Property Masters Landscaping |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 11, 2019, Employee #1 and a Coworker, employed by a landscaping company, were engaged in landscaping work at a hotel. Employee #1 was planting shrubs and plants as his coworker operated the Lull aerial lift/forklift. The lift was backing up when Employee #1 was struck. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for an injury to his right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1385859.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |