Accident: 114543.015 - Employee Is Struck As Forklift Backs Up And Injures Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1385859.015 | 03/15/2019 | Property Masters Landscaping |
At 11:00 a.m. on March 11, 2019, Employee #1 and a Coworker, employed by a lands caping company, were engaged in landscaping work at a hotel. Employee #1 was pl anting shrubs and plants as his coworker operated the Lull aerial lift/forklift. The lift was backing up when Employee #1 was struck. Employee #1 was transpor ted to the hospital, admitted, and treated for an injury to his right leg.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1385859.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |