Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 114541.015 - Employee Sustains Brain Trauma In Fall From Beam To Concrete

Accident: 114541.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/18/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1379036.01502/22/2019Level Edge Construction Llc

At 2:15 p.m. on February 18, 2019, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a framin g contractor, was framing an addition to a hotel above the concrete swimming poo l. He was standing on a wood beam that had been lifted to the roof. He was att empting to set the beam in place. The wood beam measured 10.5 inches wide, 28 i nches deep, and approximately 40 feet long. The employee, who was not using any form of fall protection, lost his balance and fell from the beam to the concret e, a fall height of 15.75 feet. He struck his head on the concrete. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital. He was admitted and treated - including surgery - for blunt force traumatic brain injury.

Keywords: beam, blunt force trauma, brain, carpenter, concrete, construction, fall, fall protection, framing, head, lost balance, pool, roof, struck against, wood erection
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1379036.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist: 15
FallHt:15
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: