Accident Summary Nr: 114537.015 - Employee crushes and amputates finger while retrieving part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357982.015 | 11/02/2018 | 332913 | Arrowhead Brass And Plumbing Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 26, 2018, an employee assembling a Bushing Press 470 machine. As she attempted to remove an assembled part, the cylinder activated and crushed her finger. The employee's left index finger was amputated. Hospitzlization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357982.015 | 47 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |