Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 114536.015 - Employee Burns Leg When Sparks Ignite Pants

Accident: 114536.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/20/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1359663.01511/13/2018W.M. Lyles Co.

At 1:25 p.m. on September 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction comp any, was working on a road construction project. He was cutting rebar using a S TIHL TS700 cut-off saw with rotating blade. Sparks flying off the saw and rebar came into contact with the employee's pants leg and caused the pants to catch f ire. The employee sustained a burn to his leg. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the leg burn .

Keywords: burn, construction, contact, cutting, fire, leg, ppe, protective clothing, rebar, spark
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1359663.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
FatCause: