Accident Summary Nr: 114533.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while performing maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385725.015 | 03/18/2019 | 611310 | Case Western Reserve University |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 7, 2019, an employee removed a metal guard from the back portion of the Fan 29 while it was running and reached in with his left hand to replace the belt. The employee amputated his index and middle fingers at the first knuckle when caught by the belt. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385725.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |