Accident Summary Nr: 114532.015 - Employee fractures arm and leg in fall on slippery surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385711.015 | 03/18/2019 | 488119 | United Airlines Inc. Dba United Airlines |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on January 21, 2019, an employee was walking through the Service Center when he slipped on some de-icing liquid that had been applied to an airplane and dripped onto the floor. The employee fractured his right arm and leg when he fell. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385711.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |