Accident Summary Nr: 114530.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught on conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385694.015 | 03/12/2019 | 311712 | Westward Seafoods, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 11, 2019, an employee was clearing a jamb of a box of fish that was blocking a conveyor belt and he placed his hand into the belt, amputating a finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385694.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |