Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 114526.015 - Employee Operating Drill Press Incurs Partial Finger Amputat

Accident: 114526.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 03/14/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1385649.01503/15/2019Il Dept. Of Transportation - Div. Of Highways

At 9:15 a.m. on March 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a state highway departm ent, was operating a stand-alone drill press with spade bit. He was drilling .5 -inch holes into .75-inch treated lumber boards that measured 6 inches by 3 inch es. The employee was wearing gloves. A glove became entangled in the spade bit , and the bit came into contact with his finger. The employee was transported t o the hospital, where he was treated for the partial amputation of the finger. He was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: caught by, caught in, construction, contact, cutting, drill press, entangled, equipment operator, finger, glove, lumber, ppe, partial amputation, wood board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1385649.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction