Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 114525.015 - Employee falls through skylight opening, injures head and ba
Accident Summary Nr: 114525.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/08/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1370941.015 | 01/14/2019 | | 236116 | Alexander Yeung |
Abstract:
At 3:53 p.m. on January 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing equipment and appliances at a six-unit multifamily residential building under construction. When the air flow was tested, no flow was apparent. The employee went onto the roof decking to investigate. He fell through a skylight opening, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for head and back injuries.
Keywords:
Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Residential Construction, Roof, Roof Decking, Roof Opening, Skylight, Ventilation
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
New project or new addition |
|
|
12 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1370941.015 |
39 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Carpenter |