Accident Summary Nr: 114520.015 - Employee is pinned between construction vehicles and fractur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1380812.015 | 03/01/2019 | 237310 | Gateway Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on a road paving project. He was cleaning off the paver, the wing/arm of which was extended fully, when a moving dump truck pinned the employee between the two construction vehicles. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to both legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1380812.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |