Accident Summary Nr: 114520.015 - Employee is pinned between construction vehicles and fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380812.015 | 03/01/2019 | 237310 | Gateway Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on a road paving project. He was cleaning off the paver, the wing/arm of which was extended fully, when a moving dump truck pinned the employee between the two construction vehicles. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to both legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1380812.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |