Accident Summary Nr: 114519.015 - Employee crushes foot when caught between two concrete barri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1385622.015 | 03/15/2019 | 327320 | Jobe Materials |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 15, 2019, an employee was helping forklift operator to flip and move the concrete barriers to another location by strapping and unstrapping them. The employee caught his right foot between two concrete barriers when one was lifted and crushed it when the barrier slid over it. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1385622.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: |