Accident Summary Nr: 114515.015 - Employee fractures eye socket, nose, and jaw when caught by
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1385617.015 | 03/13/2019 | 326211 | Goodyear Tire And Rubber Company |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on March 9, 2019, an employee was repairing a splice when the transfer rollers came down and trapped his head between rollers and drum. The employee fractured his eye socket, nose, and jaw. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1385617.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |