Accident Summary Nr: 114510.015 - Employee's face is burned in electric arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1379751.015 | 02/25/2019 | 238210 | Gemini Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at a multiemployer project, the renovation of an office building. He was taking measurements to determine the amount of wire needed to run wire into an electrical panel. When the employee attempted to replace the cover for the upper section of the panel, the cover did not seat properly. The cover fell into the panel and struck energized equipment inside. An arc flash ensued, and Employee #1's face was burned. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for first and second degree burns to his face.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1379751.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |