Accident Summary Nr: 114503.015 - Employee amputates finger while removing thread protector fr

Accident Summary Nr: 114503.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 02/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381376.01502/25/2019213112Butch'S Rat Hole & Anchor Service, Inc.

Abstract: On February 25, 2019, an employee was working on the rig floor while removing a thread protector that was crossed when his coworker struck his left hand's index finger and amputated it.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Oil Rig, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1381376.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury