Accident Summary Nr: 114501.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures ankle and wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385436.015 | 03/15/2019 | 238160 | D A C Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on February 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on the roof of a pool pump building, part of a new residential development. He was installing metal roof panels when he stepped on a caulking gun that had been left on the surface of an unfinished portion of the roof. The employee slipped and lost balance. He fell from the roof, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured right ankle and a fractured left wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1385436.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |