Accident Summary Nr: 114499.015 - Employee fractures toe when struck by falling metal storage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385427.015 | 03/15/2019 | 493110 | Ceva Logistics U.S., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:34 p.m. on March 11, 2019, an employee was using a forklift while stacking a pallet into a metal racking system that contained windshields. The employee dismounted the forklift when the rack leaned forward and was manually trying to push it back into place; however, the employee dropped the rack onto his foot. The employee struck his foot with a pallet and fractured his toe in two places as well as sustaining a contusion and injuring his nail. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385427.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |