Accident Summary Nr: 114497.015 - Employee crushes foot between post and pallet, fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354691.015 | 10/19/2018 | 311211 | Mission Foods |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on September 29, 2018, an employee was operating a pallet jack when it skidded and hit a guarding post, crushing his right foot against a full pallet that was staged on the floor. The employee fractured his leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354691.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |