Accident Summary Nr: 114496.015 - Employee fractures and severely punctures foot when struck b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385408.015 | 03/13/2019 | 113310 | Leonardo Logging And Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee was setting chokers on turns of logs in the logging corridor approximately 800 feet away from the Thunderbird 6155 yarder. The employee signaled for two redwood logs to be picked up when the skyline and carriage went slack and the turn suddenly dropped. The employee's left foot was caught when the larger log fell on top of his foot, fracturing it as well as severely puncturing it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385408.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |