Accident Summary Nr: 114495.015 - Employee removing snow from roof falls and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 114495.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 03/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385414.01503/11/2019722511456 Entertainment Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 9, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were clearing snow from a restaurant roof. They were removing snow from sides, pushing it to the bottom of the roof. The employee walked into the snow field, breaking the tension of the field. The snow slid taking both Employee #1 and the coworker off the roof. They were both buried. Employee #1 was killed as a result of the snow from the roof slide on top of him.

Keywords: Buried, Fall, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1385414.015 25 M Fatality