Accident Summary Nr: 114495.015 - Employee removing snow from roof falls and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385414.015 | 03/11/2019 | 722511 | 456 Entertainment Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 9, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were clearing snow from a restaurant roof. They were removing snow from sides, pushing it to the bottom of the roof. The employee walked into the snow field, breaking the tension of the field. The snow slid taking both Employee #1 and the coworker off the roof. They were both buried. Employee #1 was killed as a result of the snow from the roof slide on top of him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385414.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |