Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 114493.015 - Employee Sustains Concussion In Fall From Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 114493.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385409.01503/15/2019811310Crown Energy Services, Inc. Dba Able Services

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 13, 2019, an employee was removing a light cover while re placing a fluorescent light bulb when the drop ceiling came loose and dropped on to him. The employee was knocked off of a 6 foot stepladder and was hospitalize d with a concussion.

Keywords: concussion, fall, head, lighting fixture, stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1385409.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers