Accident Summary Nr: 114491.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught by unguarded c

Accident Summary Nr: 114491.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385401.01503/13/2019331420Marmon Utility Llc

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on March 8, 2019, an employee was preparing to butt weld a cable and caught two fingers in an unguarded clamp. The employee amputated his fingertips and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Fingertip, Unguarded, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1385401.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified