Accident Summary Nr: 114490.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in moving equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385390.015 | 03/15/2019 | 325998 | Multisorb Filtration Group |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 12, 2019, an employee was cleaning equipment and caught his fingertip in the moving equipment, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385390.015 | 38 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |