Accident Summary Nr: 114486.015 - Two employees fall from roof when floor collapses and incur

Accident Summary Nr: 114486.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350531.01510/02/2018238910Federico Velarde Carmona/ Federico Velarde, Jr.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 28, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a demolition. They were on the building's roof and walking to get bottled water prior to leaving their shift for lunch. The joist hanger supporting the floor joist shifted, which caused the floor to collapse. Both employees fell, a fall height of 30 feet. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital, where both were admitted and treated for multiple fractures.

Keywords: Construction, Demolition, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Joist, Multiemployer, Roof, Structural Collapse, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1350531.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
2 1350531.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: