Accident Summary Nr: 114486.015 - Two employees fall from roof when floor collapses and incur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350531.015 | 10/02/2018 | 238910 | Federico Velarde Carmona/ Federico Velarde, Jr. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 28, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a demolition. They were on the building's roof and walking to get bottled water prior to leaving their shift for lunch. The joist hanger supporting the floor joist shifted, which caused the floor to collapse. Both employees fell, a fall height of 30 feet. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital, where both were admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 2 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350531.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1350531.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |