Accident Summary Nr: 114485.015 - Employee is run over by crawler dozer tracks and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1385366.015 | 03/13/2019 | 238910 | Hhh Construction Of N.W.F., Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:22 p.m. on March 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was pushing fire breaks using a John Deere 450H Crawler Dozer, Product Identification Number T0450HX938061. He stopped the dozer and exited onto one of the dozer tracks in an attempt to dislodge something caught in the track. Still standing on the track, he reached with his right hand into the cabin and put the dozer into gear. The dozer moved forward. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell back on the track. He was conveyed forward, thrown in front of the tracks, and run over by the tracks. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1385366.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |