Accident Summary Nr: 114484.015 - Employee injures back in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 114484.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359809.01511/16/2018238220Rozga Plumbing & Heating Corporation

Abstract: On November 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was working inside a trench. He was connecting pipes when the trench partially collapsed. Employee #1 sustained a back contusion from the collapsing soil. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Contusion, Excavation, Installing, Pipe, Structural Collapse, Trench, Undrgrd Installation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1359809.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: