Accident Summary Nr: 114483.015 - Employee contacts energized power lines and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1385363.015 | 03/14/2019 | 221122 | Southwestern Public Service Company |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on March 13, 2019, high winds removed the metal roof from the private residence into the alley way striking the electrical distribution lines and terminating the electrical service. Employee #1 grounded, tested, deenergized and tagged the area where the electricity was out. Employee #1 repaired the distribution line with the connectors saw that another electrical distribution line was down. He relocated himself to homes across the street where another distribution line was broken and lying on the ground in the alley way. The employee failed to test, deenergize and ground the electricity at the new location. As he was lifting himself up in the aerial lift, Employee #1 contacted the energized electrical line with his head and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1385363.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |