Accident Summary Nr: 114478.015 - Employee crushes leg and ankle when run over by garbage truc

Accident Summary Nr: 114478.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347447.01509/18/2018562111Waste Management

Abstract: On September 18, 2018, an employee was emptying trash cans into a collection truck when it backed up, running him over. The employee crushed his leg and ankle. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Backing Up, Crushed, Garbage Truck, Leg, Run Over, Struck By, Trash Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1347447.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction