Accident Summary Nr: 114477.015 - Employee burns two fingers while attempting to fix overhead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382122.015 | 03/04/2019 | 622110 | Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on March 1, 2019, an employee was called out for a light out in the woman's bathroom on the first floor of the pavilion. The employee burned his index and middle fingers on his left hand when he flicked on the light switch and the wiring in the box arched. The employee was taken to the hospital but was released after treatment and observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382122.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |