Accident Summary Nr: 114477.015 - Employee burns two fingers while attempting to fix overhead

Accident Summary Nr: 114477.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382122.01503/04/2019622110Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on March 1, 2019, an employee was called out for a light out in the woman's bathroom on the first floor of the pavilion. The employee burned his index and middle fingers on his left hand when he flicked on the light switch and the wiring in the box arched. The employee was taken to the hospital but was released after treatment and observation.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Finger, Lighting Fixture, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1382122.015 40 M Hospitalized injury