Accident Summary Nr: 114475.015 - Employee cleaning concrete hopper amputates hand

Accident Summary Nr: 114475.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350514.01510/02/2018238110Kg Mullen Inc

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on September 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working with a Transcrete P80 Concrete Pump to pour concrete for 16-inch by 16-inch by 12-foot tall columns. Needing to clean out the hopper, he removed the grill and started chipping away at the concrete mix with a hammer. An S-tube activated and pinned his left hand against the inner wall of the hopper. Employee #1's entire left hand was amputated. The employee was transported by emergency services to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the hand amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Caught In, Cleaning, Concrete, Concrete Pump, Construction, Crushed, Hand, Hopper, Lockout/Tagout, Pinned, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350514.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers