Accident Summary Nr: 114473.015 - Employee falls into tank of sulfuric acid and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 114473.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384271.01502/10/2019331111Michigan Seamless Tube Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on February 9, 2019, an employee was reaching into a steel pickling tank containing 160 degree Fahrenheit sulfuric acid in order to retrieve a sample of the solution with a hand held plastic syringe. The employee stepped onto the ledge of Pickle Tank #5, used his right hand to reach into the tank to pull the sample while simultaneously holding on to an adjacent hand railing for stability and balance with his left hand. The employee fell into the tank and was submerged. The employee remained in the tank for approximately 1 minute before being recued. He suffered from chemical and thermal burns that resulted in his death.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Fall, Sulfuric Acid, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1384271.015 54 M Fatality