Accident Summary Nr: 114472.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 114472.015 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 03/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385295.01503/13/2019238160Andrew D Wells Remodeling And Roofing

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 13, 2019, an employee was kneeling down on one knee cutting a metal roof panel to fit around a chimney at the edge of the structure. The employee went to stand up and lost his footing, falling approximately thirty (30) feet, striking a stack of finished lumber, then rolling approximately forty feet down an embankment. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma due to impact with the ground.

Keywords: Chimney, Embankment, Fall, Fall Protection, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1385295.015 74 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: