Accident Summary Nr: 114469.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall when scaffold tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1385269.015 | 03/14/2019 | 238320 | Roofing & Solar Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 11, 2019, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by a construction company, were assigned to paint the exterior of an existing one-story commercial building. Employee #1, the crew foreman, was working with one coworker from a GSSI Multi-Use Scaffold that measured 75.63 inches long, 29.88 inches wide, and 75 inches tall. The scaffold had a rolling caster wheel on each of the four legs that supported the rectangular work platform. These wheels were unlocked. The scaffold was set on a concrete walkway and parallel to an exterior wall. As Employee #1 was painting the wall trim, the scaffold rolled away from the wall. A scaffold wheel dropped from the edge of the walkway, which caused the scaffold to tip over. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold, a fall height of 5.7 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured skull.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1385269.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |