Accident Summary Nr: 114454.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips from left hand when struck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385225.015 | 03/14/2019 | 321920 | Palletone Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 9, 2019, an employee was loading boards that were being cut to length for manufacturing pallets onto a roller system to feed into a chop saw. The employee was pushing the end section of the boards into the saw using his hands and caught his left hand with the saw's blades, amputating his middle and index fingertips. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385225.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |