Accident Summary Nr: 114454.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips from left hand when struck

Accident Summary Nr: 114454.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385225.01503/14/2019321920Palletone Of Florida, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 9, 2019, an employee was loading boards that were being cut to length for manufacturing pallets onto a roller system to feed into a chop saw. The employee was pushing the end section of the boards into the saw using his hands and caught his left hand with the saw's blades, amputating his middle and index fingertips. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Chop Saw, Finger, Fingertip, Pallet, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1385225.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction