Accident Summary Nr: 114453.015 - Employee handling crane extension partially amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 114453.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385217.01503/14/2019238120Coastal Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 1, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a structural steel company, were using a 35-ton Terex crane with jib extension during steel erection for a new commercial building. During the employees' attempt to retract the pullout extension on the end of the jib extension, Employee #1 pushed in on the jib extension. Employee #1's left index finger was pinched and his fingertip crushed and amputated by the sheave on the end of the jib. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the partial finger amputation that included bone loss.

Keywords: Amputated, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Crushed, Fingertip, Jib Crane, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1385217.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: