Accident Summary Nr: 114451.015 - Employee sustains facial lacerations and fractures when stru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385171.015 | 03/14/2019 | 423820 | Deer Country Farm And Lawn, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 13, 2019, an employee was cutting a 55 gallon steel drum with a hand grinder when it exploded. The employee was struck in his face and sustained facial lacerations and fractures as well as second degree burns. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385171.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |