Accident Summary Nr: 114448.015 - Employee is struck by chainsaw and lacerates knee

Accident Summary Nr: 114448.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384057.01503/14/2019484110Drisco, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 9, 2018, an employee was cutting wood with a chain saw. The employee released the throttle trigger and the saw blade kicked back. The blade lacerated his left knee.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Kick Back, Knee, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1384057.015 17 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm