Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 114446.015 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 114446.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 03/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384296.01503/12/2019423930Geese Auto Salvage, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 9, 2019, Employee #1 set at truck into low gear, turned of f the vehicle, released the brakes, then went to adjust the brakes on an old Mac k Rollover truck. The truck rolled over the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: brake, crushed, roll-over, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1384296.015 48 M Fatality