Accident Summary Nr: 114445.015 - Employee falls and receives fractures to left arm, pelvis an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1385139.015 | 03/14/2019 | 238120 | Steelco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 8, 2019, an employee installed decking and unhooked the fall protection to get into position to evaluate whether the decking was installed correctly. At some point, the employee fell approximately thirty-three feet and was hospitalized to treat fractures to the left arm, pelvis and ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 34 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1385139.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |