Accident: 114442.015 - Construction Company Owner Is Killed When Shocked By Power L
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1385070.015 | 03/13/2019 | 1799 | 60620 - Buckler Construction Services Llc |
On March 13, 2019, Employee #1, the owner/operator of a construction company, wa s working from the basket of an aerial lift, JLG Model T500J, Serial Number 0030 06216, Rental Number C-1768, at the intersection of two roads. He was conductin g masonry work approximately 28 feet above the ground and approximately 2 feet f rom energized power lines. As he as leaning against the basket's metal rails, E mployee #1's left temple and the side of his head apparently made contact with a 7,200-volt power line. An electric arc travelled through his body, and he was shocked and burned. Emergency services were called, but Employee #1 died before their arrival.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1385070.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |