Accident Summary Nr: 114442.015 - Construction company owner is killed when shocked by power l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385070.015 | 03/13/2019 | 1799 | 238990 | 60620 - Buckler Construction Services Llc |
Abstract: On March 13, 2019, Employee #1, the owner/operator of a construction company, was working from the basket of an aerial lift, JLG Model T500J, Serial Number 003006216, Rental Number C-1768, at the intersection of two roads. He was conducting masonry work approximately 28 feet above the ground and approximately 2 feet from energized power lines. As he as leaning against the basket's metal rails, Employee #1's left temple and the side of his head apparently made contact with a 7,200-volt power line. An electric arc travelled through his body, and he was shocked and burned. Emergency services were called, but Employee #1 died before their arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385070.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |