Accident Summary Nr: 114441.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains hip and back injurie

Accident Summary Nr: 114441.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362103.01511/21/2018515210Charter Communications, Llc.

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on October 9, 2018, an employee was working on a communication cable when he fell from a 16 foot ladder and landed on the cement floor. The employee injured his lower back and sustained a hip injury. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Communication Cable, Concrete Slab, Fall, Hip, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362103.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Communications equipment operators, n.e.c.