Accident Summary Nr: 114437.015 - Employee receives amputation of three fingers when right han

Accident Summary Nr: 114437.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385036.01503/14/2019238910A S M Investments Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 4, 2019, an employee worked to set and level a concrete tank into the ground. As the employee attempted to leave the top of the tank, the employee stepped over the lifting bar laying on top of the tank. At the same time, a coworker operating the crane lifted the bar, which struck the employee in the groin and caused the employee to fall forward. The employee attempted to stop the fall by grabbing the cable attached to the bar, which pulled the employee's hand into the pulley system. The employee's hand was caught in the pulley and caused the amputation of the employee's right index, middle and ring fingers. The employee was transported to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Concrete, Crane, Crane Lifting Beam, Fall, Finger, Hand, Lost Balance, Pulley, Struck By, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1385036.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction