Accident Summary Nr: 114432.015 - Employee lacerates arm from hand to elbow when pulled into e
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384891.015 | 03/13/2019 | 326112 | Wiman Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee was cleaning the rollers of the plastic extruder with some cheese cloth and caught his left hand by the in-running nip point created by the rollers coming together. The employee's arm was pulled into the machine rollers and lacerated his arm from his hand to his elbow. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1384891.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |